.comment-link {margin-left:.6em;}

Life of the Bored and Taskless.

Wednesday, September 18, 2002

I love Tom Green. I'm watching "Tom Green Uncensored" on MTV right now, and damn I miss the Tom Green Show! I never realized that he always was at risk of getting arrested, which would mean they would deport him back to Canada! But hey, who wouldn't love to go to Canada? Eh?

Nobody ever told me that Mr. Gromble, my favorite elementary school music teacher, had a son! He goes to my school! Nobody tells me ANYTHING. I said "Hey, nice shirt!" when he had on an Enlightenment Tour shirt, and he said, "Haha, thanks." and DUDE, he's Eric, Eric Gromble. Come to think of it...he's kinda cute in a nerdy way...haha.

Shit. I'm very confused about my emotions at the time. I have a song to explain it. (I suggest you download it, foo!)

"Falling," by Ben Kweller

Wind is cold alright back in Dallas. The neon light
from the buildings lets you know you're home.
You'd go way back when if you wanted to be my friend
or you'd call me. I'd understand, it's true.

I don't feel like I'm falling.
No, I don't feel like I'm falling.
No, I don't feel like I'm falling down.
Just say "hello" to the ground.

Ba ba ba ba ba ba

Wait there, I'll be right back. Down in Times Square
it's a heart attack. All the feeling makes you feel so new.
Trees fall and so do men. Even the walls start caving
in and you feel like there's no pretend for you.

But I don't feel like I'm falling.
No, I don't feel like I'm falling.
No, I don't feel like I'm falling down.
Just say "hello" to the ground.

We could talk if days weren't so fast,
and mistakes just leave it so unsure.
Wanna hold you like never before
'cause were falling and I love you more and more.

Do you feel like you're falling down?
Do you feel like you're falling down?
I don't feel like I'm falling-falling-falling down.

I don't feel like I'm falling.
No, I don't feel like I'm falling.
No, I don't feel like I'm falling down.
Just say "hello" to the ground.

Ba ba ba ba ba ba

I don't feel like I'm falling.
No, I don't feel like I'm falling.
No, I don't feel like I'm falling down.

Do you feel like you're falling down?
Do you feel like you're falling down?
I don't feel like I'm falling-falling-falling
Just say "hello" to the ground.

Good song, good song.


6:43 PM | Jacquie | 0 comments links to this post

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Comments: Post a Comment


Links to this post:

Create a Link

Me in a tree. Circa 1990.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Blog Buddies.
Fight the Boredom!
Ancient Ramblings.
End Credits.

Skin created by Athena Farhibide